6 June - Organism-Environment Interaction

  • 8.30 Apertura punto desk-segreteria per accreditamento
 
Chairs: ***
  • 9.00 Summer school work start (PhD Course Coordinator Manuela Rebora)

  • Coevolutionary dynamics in biological interactions
    • 9:15 - Adolfo Cordero-Rivera"Sexual conflict in aquatic insects: an ecological perspective" - Universidade de Vigo, ECOEVO Lab., E.E. Forestal, Campus Universitario, 36005 Pontevedra, Spagna

    • 10:15 - Paolo Masini - "Host location in the parasitoids of the genus Sclerodermus" -  Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Ambientali, Università degli Studi di Perugia
  • 10:45 coffee break and poster session

    • 11:30 - Régis Cereghino - "What drives ecosystem resistance to drought in the Neotropics? A test using tank-bromeliads" - Biodiversity & Environment Research Center (CRBE), CNRS, University Toulouse Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France

    • 12:30 - Massimiliano Scalici"Plastics in running waters: a fluent issue of concern" - University Roma Tre, Department of Sciences, Viale Guglielmo Marconi 446, 00146 Roma, Italy
  • 13.00 Lunch and poster session

Chairs: ***
  • Bridging Theory and Practice in Environmental Research
    • 14:30 - Paolo Pastorino"Global change and environmental pollution in aquaculture: emerging issues in the 21st century" - Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Piemonte, Liguria e Valle d’Aosta, Torino

    • 15:00 - Régis Cereghino - "River macroinvertebrates as indicators of ecosystem health" - Biodiversity & Environment Research Center (CRBE), CNRS, University Toulouse Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France

    • 15:30 - Corrado Marcenò - "Floristic and vegetation studies in the era of big data: challenges, trends, and applications" - Department of Chemistry, Biology and Biotechnology, University of Perugia, Italy

    • 16:00 - Michele Croce - "Management of Invasive Alien Species in Umbria" - Sezione Tutela Patrimonio Ittico e Pesca Sportiva, Regione Umbria

  • 17.00 Closure of works

7 June - Vital Processes and Human Well-being

  • 8.30 Apertura punto desk-segreteria per accreditamento
 
Chairs: Giovanna Traina, Antonio Michelucci, and Luigi Catacuzzeno
  • Muscle and neuron physiology
    • 09:15 - Robert T. Dirksen “Role of Orai1 in tubular aggregate myopathy” (Dept. of Pharmacology and Physiology - University of Rochester Medical Center)

    • 10:15 - Simona Boncompagni “Tubular Aggregates and their possible role in skeletal muscle during ageing” - Dept. of Neuroscience, Imaging and Clinical Sciences - University G. d'Annunzio of Chieti-Pescara

  • 10:45 coffee break and poster session
    • 11.30 - Antonio Michelucci “Store-operated Ca2+ entry as a key mechanism in Duchenne muscular dystrophy” - Dept. of Chemistry, Biology and Biotechnology - University of Perugia

    • 12.00 - Guglielmo Sorci “Use of the immunomodulatory Sertoli cells to treat Duchenne muscular dystrophy” - Dept. of Medicine and Surgery, University of Perugia

    • 12.30 - Rosario Amato “The retina as a tool to study the neurovascular physiology” - Dept. of Biology, University of Pisa

  • 13:00 Lunch and poster session

 

Chairs: Ermanno Federici

  • Sciences transition from the benchtop to the desktop
    • 14:30 - Daniele Pietrucci "Bioinformatics for computational genomics: characterizing prokaryotes and eukaryotes" - Department for Innovation in Biological, Agro-Food and Forest Systems University of Tuscia, Viterbo
        
    • 15:00 - Davide Chiasserini "Next-generation proteomics: an overview of techniques and computational approaches" - Dipartimento di Medicina e Chirurgia, sezione di Fisiologia e Biochimica, Università di Perugia

    • 15:30 - Davide Petri "Systematic reviewlution: artificial intelligence for evidence synthesis" - Dipartimento Ambiente e Salute, Istituto Superiore di Sanità

  • 16:15 Closure of Summer School works